Collaboration with the International Cotton Advisory Committee
The Republic of Uzbekistan has been a full member of the International Cotton Consultative Committee (ICAC) since 1992. The ICAC plenary meetings are held annually in various countries of the world, usually in the ICAC member countries.
In 2017, the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted participants of the 76th plenary meeting. The theme of the event was “Cotton in the era of globalization and technological progress”. The meeting was attended by 345 people, including representatives of 16 member countries, four international organizations and nine countries that are not members of the ICAC. The European Union and Bangladesh became full members of the ICAC.
Mr. Tokhir Kuliev, Director General of JSC “Pakhsasanoat Ilmiy Markazi”, led the delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the 77th plenary meeting, held in Abidjan, Republic of Côte d’Divoir in December of 2018. The theme of the event was designated as “Cotton Challenges: Smart and Sustainable Solutions”. Issues such as the potential impact of climate change, the rapid increase in microfiber pollution, innovative new technologies from the whole raw cotton value chain, etc. were considered.
On May 15-16, 2019, the ICAC, in collaboration with the Ministry of External Relations of the Republic of China, will hold an international seminar in Taipei, Taiwan. The seminar will focus on shaping a new future for the cotton and textile industry through sustainability, and will include a dialogue meeting between ICAC member countries and major Taiwanese textile manufacturing companies on innovation issues. The delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan will be headed by Mr. Tokhir Kuliev, Director General of JSC “Pakhsasanoat Ilmiy Markazi”.
The 78th ICAC plenary meeting is scheduled for December 1-5, 2019. This time Australia will be the host organizing country, the meeting will be held in Brisbane.